28 Day Skin treatment serums | Exfoliating serum

28 day skin exfoliating serum is specifically formulated to penetrate deep inside blocked pores, clearing breakouts and reducing inflammation without the use of irritating ingredients.

 How it works 

Sebum is an oily substance produced by our skin's sebaceous glands. Sebum reduces water loss from the skin surface and protects the skin from infection by bacteria and fungi. It is an essential component of our skin's function but under circumstances our sebaceous glands can produce too much sebum, which sticks to sloughed skin and clogs pores. This can lead to inflammation and acne.

​The key active ingredient in our exfoliating serum is Salicylic acid. Salicyclic Acid is an organic beta hydroxyl acid (BHA). BHA causes skin cells to shed more rapidly, removing built-up dead skin cells on the surface, clearing blocked pores and neutralising the bacteria within. It is both an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory to help reduce redness and calm breakouts.

We prefer BHAs over alpha hydroxyl acids (AHAs) such as glycolic acid for acne treatment. AHA serums such as glycolic and malic acid only exfoliate the surface of the skin while salicylic acid is able to get through your skin’s lipid barrier and into our skins pore's.

Our serum also contains Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Liquorice) Root Extract and Niacinamide to help reduce inflammation, sooth the skin and promote healing of acne lesions.

pH/pKa balanced to prevent irritation 
This pH of this formula is approximately 3.0. pH is a measure of a substance's acidity or alkalinity. The pH of BHA serum is very important in skincare because to pass through the skin's upper layers BHA must have a pH that is close to its pKa value. pKa is a property of a compound that tells us how acidic it is. Salicyclic Acid has a pKa of 2.97. When pKa is close to pH the effectiveness of the BHA is maximized and the potential for irritation is minimised. This exfoliating serum is alcohol, paraben, sulphate and synthetic fragrance free​, vegan friendly and cruelty free.

Unique roller ball applicator
No need for cotton pads and wasted serum. The exfoliating serum applicator uses a steel rollerball to minimise waste and allow easy targeting of small skin areas. Optionally store in the fridge to provide cooling comfort on application.

Directions & how to achieve best results

With our easy-applicator you can apply the exfoliating serum to the skin under and around your eyes, but be careful and never use underneath your eyebrows.

 

Using the integral rollerball apply a small amount directly to the skin. There is no need to wait until your skin has absorbed your routines different products as our exfoliating serum will work immediately before or after you apply other products. 

Always patch test before first use and take some time to experiment to see what works best for you - we suggest applying this product to a small area to test if you are sensitive to this product.

Start with one application daily. While daily exfoliation works best for most people, exfoliating every other day may be a better option for you if you have sensitive skin. If dryness and/or peeling occurs reduce application frequency. If you develop severe irritation, swelling of eyes and mouth, hives, blistering, or difficulty breathing, immediately rinse off the serum, cease use and seek medical attention immediately.

Sunburn Alert: This product contains a beta hydroxy acid (BHA) that may increase your skin's sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn. Use a sunscreen, wear protective clothing, and limit sun exposure while using this product and for a week afterwards.

Keep out of reach of children. Not suitable for use if you are pregnant or breast feeding.

Ingredients

Water, Glycerine, Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Salicylic Acid, Methylpropanediol, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenylpropanol, Propanediol, Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Liquorice) Root Extract, Niacinamide, Polysorbate 20

Key ingredients explained: 

Salicylic acid

What it is: can be derived from the Willowbark plant, this formula is made synthetically in a lab.

What it does: offers moisturizing, anti-fungal, analgetic, UV-absorbing and anti-pruritic effects.

Side effects: generally considered to be safe when used in small amounts in water-based formulas. High concentrations can be irritating. Very high concentrations above 5% can cause moderate chemical burns of the skin. Salicylic acid can cause a rare but serious allergic reaction. May increase your skin's sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn.

Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract

What it is: The botanical form of salicin taken from the White Willow tree.
What it does: Containing salicin (from which salicylic acid is derived) Willow Bark is claimed to be anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, clearing pores and alleviating irritation. However, the likelihood that the small amounts used in cosmetics can mimic the effect of salicylic acid is highly unlikely. In this formula willow bark is used for its soothing benefits for skin.
Side effects: generally considered to be safe when used in small amounts although higher concentrations can be irritating. 

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Liquorice) Root Extract

What it is: The root of a plant called Glycyrrhiza glabra (licuorice plant)
What it does: clinically shown to be effective against bacteria that can infect the skin, reduce inflammation, control oil production, reduce redness and restore the skin to a lighter color when applied daily to the darkened area 
Side effects: generally considered to be safe when used in small amounts although higher concentrations can be irritating. 

 

Niacinamide

What it is: niacinamide is an active, water-soluble form of vitamin B3. Despite the similarities in names, niacinamide isn’t the same thing as niacin. 

What it does: anti-inflammatory; effective in repairing the skin’s barrier function; can also help brighten a dull complexion and even out discoloration; reduces enlarged pores; regulates the amount of oil the sebaceous glands produce.

Side effects: topical niacinamide is generally considered safe to use at a 5% concentration. Higher concentrations of 10% or more may cause mild skin reactions such as itching or burning, in some people.

Other ingredients explained:
 

Glycerin
What it is: Glycerol is a simple polyol compound.
What is does:Glycerin is used in cosmetic products to improve skin's smoothness and moisture content. It is a humectant (attracts moisture to the skin), naturally emollient, and has a cooling effect on skin. Glycerol has having antimicrobial and antiviral properties.
Side effects: generally considered to be safe, although people that have an allergy to phenol can have a mild reaction to glycerin.

Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine
What it is: can be derived from coconut oil, this formula is made synthetically in a lab.

What it does: an antistatic agent that makes Salicylic acid water soluble and stable.

Side effects: generally considered to be safe when used in small amounts in water-based formulas. High concentrations can be irritating.

Methylpropanediol

What it is: Methylpropanediol is an organic glycol
What it does: Methylpropanediol functions as a solvent in cosmetics. It is used in this formula enhance the penetration of the Salicylic acid into the skin.

Side effects: Methylpropanediol is considered a safe ingredient and has no adverse side effects or warnings associated with its use. 

 

Propanediol

What it is: A glycol. Propanediol can be derived naturally (from corn) or synthetically.
What it does: Propanediol enhances the absorption of Salicylic acid into the skin.
Side effects: generally considered to be safe.

Caprylyl Glycol
What it is: A skin conditioning agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic
What it does: A humectant which helps moisturization. Used in this formula as an emollient and preservative.
Side effects: generally considered to be safe

 

Phenylpropanol

What it is: An alternative preservative to Phenoxyethanol and Parabens.
What it does: A broad-spectrum preservative
Side effects: generally considered to be safe under 2%. High concentrations can be irritating.

Polysorbate 20
What it is: Polysorbate is a sorbitol, which is a sugar alcohol. 
What it does: Polysorbate 20 is used in cosmetics as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient.
Side effects: generally considered to be safe under 1%. High concentrations can be irritating.

01452 905241

© Copyright HarJam Innovations Limited 2019. 28 Day Skin is a Trade Mark of HarJam Innovations Limited.
Atcost Barn | Tithe Barn Business Centre | Court Road | Gloucestershire GL3 4QU | United Kingdom.
Patent(s) pending. All rights reserved. Contact us on 01452 905241 or email hello@28dayskin.com.